Jenn-Ching Luo v. Owen J Roberts School District
[…] See Blunt v. Lower Merion Sch. Dist., 767 F.3d 247, 267 (3d Cir. 2014). To address education gaps wrought by COVID-19, Pennsylvania enacted Act 66 of 2021 which, in part, extended education enrollment for the 2021-2022 school year. See Act of June 30, 2021, P.L. 353, No. 66, § 1 (amending Public School Code of 1949, P.L. 30, No.14). As relevant here, § 1383 of the Act allowed students with a disability who were enrolled for the 2020-2021 school year, and turned 21 years old during that time, to attend a school entity for the 2021-2022 school year; and § 1501.10 of the Act allowed any student over 18 years of age “in a school entity . . . to repeat a grade level to make up for any lost educational opportunities.” Id.