wool v. multihealth systems
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 314. This general rule is subject to exceptions in special situations. See Restatement §§ 314A—324A. However, none have any apparent relevance to the allegations of the complaint. Defendants cannot have liability for breaching a duty that they never had. With regard to Mr. Wool’s argument based on Rheaume, the Court concluded that 13 V.S.A. § 5411b(b) gives an inmate who is designated a high-risk sex offender under § 5411b(a) a right to Rule 75 review of that determination. Rheaume, 2011 VT 72,94. In fact, § 5411b(b) ‘expressly says: “After notice and an opportunity to be heard, a sex offender who is designated as high-risk shall have the right to appeal de novo to the superior court in accordance with Rule 75 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.” Here, there is no allegation that the DOC designated Mr. Wool a high-risk sex offender pursuant to § 5411b(a). Even if Mr. Wool were to allege that, this is not an action for Rule 75 review of any such determination, and Defendants would not be proper respondents to any such claim in any event.