Harman Mining Co v. Layne
[…] According to Harman, the ALJ's refusal to reopen the record violated its rights under sections 554 and 556 of the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") and under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.6 We reject these contentions and conclude that the ALJ did not abuse his discretion in refusing to reopen the record for additional rebuttal evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.455(c) ("The conduct of the hearing and the order in which alle- gations and evidence shall be presented shall be within the discretion of the [ALJ] . . . ."). 20 C.F.R. § 727.203(a) creates an interim presumption of disability if certain medical requirements are met.