PUBLISHED
[…] the courts-martial . . . had jurisdiction over the [petitioner] at
the time of trial").21 In any event, we need not decide whether
20
Indeed, in our earlier remand, we directed the district court to consider
the jurisdictional issue on the merits. See United States v. Willenbring, 178
F. App’x 223, 225 (4th Cir. 2006) (remanding Willenbring’s claim "for
further consideration" of whether military trial court "lacked jurisdiction
over him because he had been honorably discharged from his enlistment
prior to the institution of court-martial proceedings").
21
We note that, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 876, "[o]rders publishing the
proceedings of courts-martial and all action taken pursuant to those pro-
ceedings are binding upon all departments, courts, agencies, and officers
of the United States." That statutory provision, however, fails to provide
any controlling guidance on whether a federal habeas court should review
or accept a military court’s jurisdictional fact-finding. According to the
Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, § 876 "‘only defines the point at
14 WILLENBRING v.