PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Goodwyn, Millette, and
[…] balance between competing interests . . . . Once the
legislature has acted, the role of the judiciary is the narrow
one of determining what [it] meant by the words it used in the
statute.” Dionne v. Southeast Foam Converting & Packaging,
Inc., 240 Va. 297, 304, 397 S.E.2d 110, 114 (1990) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted).
B. AMTECH’S DUTY TO DEFEND AND INDEMNIFY UNIWEST
Uniwest and its insurers assert that the circuit court
erred when it ruled that the defense and indemnification
requirement in Paragraph 10 of the Subcontract violated public
policy pursuant to Code § 11-4.1. We disagree.
The statute states, in relevant part, that:
Any provision contained in any contract relating
to the construction, alteration, repair or
maintenance of a building, structure or
appurtenance thereto, including moving,
demolition and excavation connected therewith,
or any provision contained in any contract
relating to the construction of projects other
than buildings by which the contractor
performing such work purports to indemnify or
hold harmless another party to the contract
against liability for damage arising out of
bodily injury to persons or damage to property
suffered in the course of performance of the
contract, caused by or resulting solely from the
negligence of such other party or his agents or
14
employees, is against public policy and is void
and unenforceable.
Code § 11-4.1.
Uniwest and its insurers argue that the statute is not
implicated because the accident was not the result of Uniwest’s
sole negligence. Rather, they contend it resulted at least
partly from Amtech’s negligence because Amtech built the