PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Goodwyn, Millette, and
[…] whether an indemnification provision violates Code § 11-4.1.
The operative language of Paragraph 10 states “If any
claims . . . be made or asserted, whether or not such claim(s)
are based upon the negligence of Uniwest or [Fountains],
[Amtech] agrees to indemnify and save harmless Uniwest from any
and all such claims . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The plain
meaning of this language clearly obligates Amtech to indemnify
Uniwest whether or not the claim is based upon the negligence
of Uniwest. These words irreconcilably conflict with the
public policy expressed in Code § 11-4.1, which voids any
contractual provision “which . . . purports to indemnify or
hold harmless [Uniwest] against liability for damage . . .
15
caused by or resulting solely from the negligence of
[Uniwest].”
Uniwest’s argument that the statute does not apply because
Paragraph 10 is written broadly enough to encompass claims
arising from the negligence of Uniwest and other parties is
unavailing. Because the phrases “caused by” and “resulting