PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Goodwyn, Millette, and
[…] indemnification provision that reaches damage caused by the
negligence of the indemnitee, even if the damage does not
result solely from the negligence of the indemnitee. Thus, the
issue is not whether an indemnification provision is written so
broadly that it encompasses the negligence of parties in
addition to the indemnitee. Rather, the issue is whether the
provision is so broad that it indemnifies the indemnitee from
its own negligence.
Paragraph 10 clearly reaches beyond the negligence of
other parties and indemnifies Uniwest. Therefore it violates
Code § 11-4.1 and is void. 8
8
In its separate brief, Federal argues that Code § 11-4.1
does not apply because of its language stating that it “shall
not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’
compensation, or any agreement issued by an admitted insurer.”
That language is irrelevant here where the question is whether
the indemnification provision of a construction subcontract is
void pursuant to Code § 11-4.1. The Subcontract is not an
insurance contract and neither Uniwest nor Amtech, the parties
who executed it, are admitted insurers.
16