Present: All the Justices
[…] waived pursuant to Code § 22.1-194 because the School Board's
liability insurance policy did not provide valid, collectible
insurance for Wagoner's injuries. We awarded Wagoner an
appeal.
A public school board is entitled to sovereign immunity
from liability for injuries resulting from the school board's
simple negligence unless that immunity is abrogated by
1
Wagoner also named Brown as a defendant, but dismissed
that claim following a settlement agreement.
2
statute. Kellam v. School Bd. of the City of Norfolk, 202 Va.
252, 255, 117 S.E.2d 96, 98 (1960). Code § 22.1-194 abrogates
a school board's sovereign immunity to a limited degree. If
the school board is an insured under a policy covering a
vehicle involved in an accident, the school board is "subject
to action up to, but not beyond, the limits of valid and
collectible insurance in force to cover the injury complained
of . . . and the defense of governmental immunity shall not be
a bar to action or recovery." Code § 22.1-194.
In this case, the School Board was an insured under a
motor vehicle liability policy covering the school bus
involved in the accident. Whether the School Board is
entitled to the defense of sovereign immunity depends upon