Virginia Department of Corrections v. Estep
[…] Mary Elizabeth Davis (Kelley M. Wynne; Spotts Fain, PC, on brief ), for appellee. The Virginia Department of Corrections (the Department) appeals from a decision of the circuit court, which implemented the final decision of a hearing officer pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006(D). Because this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the judgment of a circuit court entered pursuant to that code section, we order this case transferred to the Supreme Court of Virginia pursuant to Code § 8.01-677.1. 1 1 Code § 8.01-677.1 states: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code, no appeal which was otherwise properly and timely filed shall be dismissed for want of jurisdiction solely because it was filed in either the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and the appellate court in which it was filed thereafter rules that it should have been filed in the other court. In such event, the appellate court so ruling shall transfer the appeal to the appellate court having appropriate jurisdiction for further proceedings in accordance with the rules of the latter court. The parties shall be allowed a reasonable time to file such additional or amended pleadings BACKGROUND On November 13, 2006, the Department of Corrections informed Tammy Estep (Estep), the Superintendent of the Central Virginia Correctional Unit (CVCU), that she must either choose to be voluntarily demoted or be subject to a Group III Written Notice and a subsequent demotion to a