Virginia Department of Corrections v. Estep
[…] ANALYSIS “The Court of Appeals of Virginia is a court of limited jurisdiction. Unless a statute confers jurisdiction in this Court, we are without power to review an appeal.” Canova Elec. Contracting, Inc. v. LMI Ins. Co., 22 Va. App. 595, 599, 471 S.E.2d 827, 829 (1996) (citation omitted); see also Lewis v. Lewis, 271 Va. 520, 524-25, 628 S.E.2d 314, 316-17 (2006) (without statutory authority conferring subject matter jurisdiction upon the Court of Appeals, the Court lacks authority to review an appeal). Pursuant to Code § 17.1-405(1), the Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to hear an appeal from “any final decision of a circuit court on appeal from (i) a decision of an administrative agency, or (ii) a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to § 2.2-3005.” Accordingly, we must determine herein whether the proceeding in the circuit court was “an appeal from . . . a grievance hearing decision” pursuant to Code § 17.1-405(1)(ii). We hold that it was not.