Virginia Department of Corrections v. Estep
[…] We are not persuaded by the Department’s argument. It is true that that the current grievance procedure, which was enacted in 2001, allows a party to appeal to a circuit court “on the grounds that the determination is contradictory to law.” Code § 2.2-3006(B). However, we do not find any justification for holding that the addition of a provision granting an appeal on the merits to the circuit court provides this Court with jurisdiction over every circuit court case that originates in a grievance panel. This case came before the circuit court pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006(D). Code § 2.2-3006(D) states, “Either party may petition the circuit court having jurisdiction in the locality in which the grievance arose for an order requiring implementation of the final decision or recommendation of a 2 Code § 17-116.05(1) was repealed in 1998. It stated: “Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . any final decision of a circuit court on appeal from a decision of an administrative agency.”