Hill v. Commonwealth
[…] We have interpreted this constitutional provision to mean that the Commonwealth must accept any guilty plea tendered before a jury has rendered its verdict, so long as the plea is entered “knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently.” See Graham v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 133, 139, 397 S.E.2d 270, 273 (1990). -2- However, although an accused has the constitutional right to enter a guilty plea, an accused does not have a constitutional right to enter a conditional guilty plea. Rather, this right—established by Code § 19.2-254—is a statutory one. Specifically, Code § 19.2-254 states, in relevant part: With the approval of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a felony case, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea. (Emphasis added). According to the “plain-meaning” rule of statutory construction, if a statute is clear on its face, we need not resort to rules of statutory construction, but rather, we must give full effect to the plain meaning of the words chosen by the legislature. See Brown v.