Strout v. City of Virginia Beach
[…] Code § 1-13.17 provides that ordinances “must not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of -2- this Commonwealth.” It is well established that “local ordinances must conform to and not be in conflict with the public policy of the State as embodied in its statutes.” King, 195 Va. at 1090, 81 S.E.2d at 591. If the statute and ordinance can be harmonized, however, the courts have a duty “to harmonize them and not nullify the ordinance.” Id. at 1091, 81 S.E.2d at 591. Code § 15.2-1429 reflects in codified form the assertion made by defendants. It provides that “no fine or term of confinement for the violation of ordinances shall exceed the penalties provided by general law for the violation of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and such penalties shall not exceed those penalties prescribed by general law for like offenses.” Code § 15.2-1429. We cannot harmonize the local and state provisions because the Virginia Beach ordinance establishes a penalty which exceeds the penalty “prescribed by general law for” the “like” offense.