Strout v. City of Virginia Beach
[…] Code § 15.2-1429. We cannot harmonize the local and state provisions because the Virginia Beach ordinance establishes a penalty which exceeds the penalty “prescribed by general law for” the “like” offense. The City of Virginia Beach Code § 23-38 states: “If any person, unlawfully but not feloniously, takes, carries away, destroys, defaces or injures any property, real or personal, not his own, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” The penalty for a Class 1 misdemeanor is defined by Code § 18.2-11(a), which provides that authorized punishment is “confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” The parallel provision of the state code dealing with destruction of property, Code § 18.2- 137, provides the following: A. If any person unlawfully destroys, defaces, damages or removes without the intent to steal any property, real or personal, not his own, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class