COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] repetitive motion injuries such as "carpal tunnel syndrome" and
"tenosynovitis" are not compensable conditions under the Act.
Id. at 189-91, 199, 467 S.E.2d at 797-98, 802. In determining
that these conditions did not constitute occupational diseases,
the Supreme Court made it clear that "job-related impairments
resulting from cumulative trauma caused by repetitive motion,
however labeled or however defined, are, as a matter of law, not
compensable under the present provisions of the Act." Id. at
199, 467 S.E.2d at 802.
In response to Stenrich, in 1997 the General Assembly
amended Code § 65.2-400 to provide that "condition[s] of carpal
- 8 -
tunnel syndrome are not occupational diseases but are ordinary
diseases of life as defined in [Code] § 65.2-401." The General
Assembly also amended Code § 65.2-401 to provide that the
elements required to prove a compensable ordinary disease of
life must be "established by clear and convincing evidence, (not
a mere probability)." 3 See also National Fruit Prod. Co. v.
Staton, 28 Va.