COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] a specific time and place while performing a single act."
- 13 -
proceeding under an occupational disease
theory, not to require claimant's [sic] to
meet a higher burden of proof in
all carpal tunnel syndrome cases, regardless
of the theory.
(Emphasis added) (footnote omitted).
We conclude the commission applied the proper burden of
proof in determining whether claimant's carpal tunnel syndrome
was compensable under the Act. While the heightened burden of
proof of "clear and convincing evidence" is required for those
"ordinary disease of life" claims brought under Code § 65.2-401, 5
5
Code § 65.2-401 provides:
An ordinary disease of life to which the
general public is exposed outside of the
employment may be treated as an occupational
disease for purposes of this title if each
of the following elements is established by
clear and convincing evidence, (not a mere
probability):
1. That the disease exists and arose
out of and in the course of employment as
provided in § 65.2-400 with respect to
occupational diseases and did not result
from causes outside of the employment, and
2. That one of the following exists:
a. It follows as an incident of
occupational disease as defined in this
title; or
b. It is an infectious or contagious
disease contracted in the course of one's
employment in a hospital or sanitarium or
laboratory or nursing home as defined in
§ 32.1-123, or while otherwise engaged in
the direct delivery of health care, or in
the course of employment as emergency rescue
personnel and those volunteer emergency
rescue personnel referred to in § 65.2-101;
or
- 14 -
a claimant is required to prove an "injury by accident" under
Code § 65.2-101 by only a preponderance of the evidence. See
Webb, 257 Va. at 195, 511 S.E.2d at 104; Morris, 238 Va. at 584,
385 S.E.2d at 862 (citing A.N. Campbell & Co. v. Messenger, 171