THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] A Washington Center staff member noticed that Thompson appeared to have consumed alcohol, in violation of the rules and regulations of the work release program. A urine specimen was taken for testing and Thompson was ordered to return to his room. Thompson left the facility without permission shortly after midnight. He was not returned to custody until December 2, 1981, at which time a warrant for escape was outstanding. Thompson was charged with escape in the first degree, pursuant to RCW 9A.76.110: "A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony ..., he escapes from custody or a detention facility." (Italics ours.)
Prior to trial, a hearing was held to determine the validity of Thompson's 1977 guilty plea. The State introduced the record of the plea proceeding as well as evidence consisting of a 1969 judgment and sentence entered on a conviction for burglary in the second degree.