THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] In State v. Brown, 29 Wash. App. 1, 627 P.2d 142 (1981), this court applied Swindell and Holsworth to the escape statute in question here and held that the State must establish the constitutional validity of the underlying conviction beyond a reasonable doubt in order to prove that the accused is a convicted felon, an element of first degree escape. Because the State failed to prove Thompson's 1977 manslaughter conviction valid beyond a reasonable doubt, there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of first degree escape.
[4] We need not, however, reverse and dismiss. RCW 9A.76.120 provides, in part: "Escape in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of escape in the second degree if: (a) He escapes from a detention facility; ..." "Unlike the charge of first degree escape, the legislature has not expressly made a prior conviction an element of the offenses of second and third degree escape under RCW 9A.76.120 and 9A.76.130." State v.