THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Reconsideration denied November 1, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.31 (excluding RCW 9.31.090) was repealed by Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.92.010.
[2] RCW 5.44.040 reads:
"Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state."
[3] RCW 5.45.020 provides:
"Business records as evidence. A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."
[4] Because the 1969 burglary conviction was irrelevant to the issue of Thompson's knowledge of his rights, it should not have been admitted into evidence. We need not decide whether the 1969 plea was "extrinsic" evidence under the rule of Wood v. Morris, 87 Wash. 2d 501, 554 P.2d 1032 (1976).