THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Because of the clear distinction between the habitual criminal statute and the statute defining escape in the first degree, there is no basis for holding that Chervenell and Holsworth require reversal of Thompson's conviction of *775 escape in the first degree.
For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent and would affirm Thompson's conviction for first degree escape.
Reconsideration denied November 1, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.31 (excluding RCW 9.31.090) was repealed by Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.92.010.
[2] RCW 5.44.040 reads:
"Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state."
[3] RCW 5.45.020 provides:
"Business records as evidence.