BROOKWOOD UNIT OWNERSHIP ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff,
[…] G.S. § 47A-1 to -37 (1983). Thereafter, effective 1 October 1986, the General Assembly enacted the North Carolina Condominium Act as codified at § 47C-1-101 et seq. (1986). Generally speaking, the Condominium Act applies prospectively "to all condominiums created ... after October 1, 1986." G.S. § 47C-1-102 (1986).
The Condominium Act also expressly lists, however, a number of sections which are to be retroactively applied to condominiums created prior to 1 October 1986.
One of these provisions, G.S. § 47C-4-117, expressly authorizes the recovery of attorney's fees and provides in pertinent part:
If a declarant or any other person subject to this chapter fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of person adversely affected by that failure has a claim for appropriate relief. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.
G.S. § 47C-4-117 (1986). This statute is specific authority contained within the very Chapter that currently governs in part the operation of plaintiff Association. G.S. § 47C-1-102 expressly provides that G.S. § 47C-4-117 applies to plaintiff Association and all others similarly situated.