Robert T. CALEF, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] In particular, plaintiff asserted that the exculpatory clause of the parties' lease violated M.C.L. § 554.633(1)(e), which provides in part:
(1) A rental agreement shall not include a provision that does 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(e) Exculpates the lessor from liability for the lessor's failure to perform, or negligent performance of, a duty imposed by law.
Defendants argue, and the lower court agreed, that the present case was governed by an arguably contradictory statute, M.C.L. § 554.139, which states:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants willful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
(2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed by this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the privilege of a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before concluding a lease or license shall not defeat his right to have the benefit of the covenants established herein. [Emphasis added.]
In the present case, we are called on to reconcile the two statutes: MCL 554.633 (the Truth in Renting Act, M.C.L. § 554.631 et seq., effective July 1, 1979) and M.C.L. § 554.139 (effective October 1, 1968).