Castle v. Lockwood-MacDonald Hospital
[…] In DeHaan v Winter, 258 Mich 293 (1932), the Court held that the statute of limitations commenced running with the last treatment. But in Johnson v Caldwell, supra, the Court changed the DeHaan rule for the "discovery rule" holding that "the limitation statute or statutes do not start to run until the date of discovery, or the date when, by the exercise of reasonable care, plaintiff should have discovered the wrongful act".

Then the Revised Judicature Act, in MCLA 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838, effective January 1, 1963, adopted the "last treatment rule" of the DeHaan case. That statute reads as follows:

"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues *609 treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose."

This return to the DeHaan rule by statute was recognized in Winfrey v Farhat, supra.