Castle v. Lockwood-MacDonald Hospital
[…] Next, we find that plaintiff's contention of fraudulent concealment is equally without merit. Fraudulent concealment is a completely distinct concept, apart from the ordinary rules found in malpractice cases. Johnson v Caldwell, supra. The effect of fraudulent concealment is also a subject of the Revised Judicature Act, in MCLA 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855, which reads as follows:

"If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitation."

Plaintiff, in effect, argues that because Dr. *610 Drake indicated to her that he thought the deceased's death was due to suicide rather than by accidental fall which was listed on the death certificate, Dr. Drake was attempting to conceal the true facts surrounding the death.