Castle v. Lockwood-MacDonald Hospital
[…] [7] Although we feel that this factual situation receives a stronger support from the doctrine of "relation back" than the usual factual situation where there was not an initial appointment of an administrator.

[8] Plaintiff contends that the probate order should relate back to the date of her appointment as special administratrix. However, we feel that relation back to the date of the commencement of the action is the better result.

[9] Upon a finding that any general negligence has not sufficiently been pled and, consequently, the three-year limitation period is inapplicable.

[10] MCLA 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7).

[11] Even though in cases involving injuries to persons and property it has been held that the three year statute of limitation, MCLA 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7), applies.

* * *

"(3) The period of limitations is 2 years for actions charging malpractice.

* * *

"(7) The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover damages for injuries to persons and property." (Emphasis added.)