THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] See Hayes v. Yount, 87 Wash. 2d 280, 290, 552 P.2d 1038 (1976); Snow's Mobile Homes, Inc. v. Morgan, 80 Wash. 2d 283, 288, 494 P.2d 216 (1972). See also 2A C. Sands, Sutherland's Statutes and Statutory Construction § 46.06 (4th ed. 1973). We conclude that while proof of the crime must necessarily involve proof of lack of lawful excuse, the element of wilfulness must be kept separate and distinct and should not be defined solely in terms of the lack of lawful excuse.
With this in mind, we must reexamine RCW 26.20.080, the statute of which appellant complains. It provides that proof of "omission to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance for ... children ... is prima facie evidence that such ... nonsupport, or omission ... is wilful." This definition of prima facie evidence relates only to the state of mind element of the crime, wilfulness. Its effect is to create a presumption of a wilful state of mind by proof of actual omission to provide support.