HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY FOR CROOKSTON, MINNESOTA, Respondent,
[…] Id. The trial court awarded these third-party defendants *785 a summary judgment on the grounds that they had the right to raise against the owner the statute of limitations defense under Minn.Stat. § 541.051. Id. at 415. On appeal, this court reversed the trial court and determined that under Minn. R.Civ.P. 14.01 the third-party defendant could not avail itself of a statute of limitations defense which the defendant Mortenson had waived in the standstill agreement. Id.
The Minnesota Landmarks court addressed two additional issues. It determined that pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 541.051 the statute of limitations on Mortenson's contribution and indemnification claims began to accrue "upon payment of a final judgment, arbitration award, or settlement arising out of the defective and unsafe condition." Id. at 415-16. The Minnesota Landmarks court also noted that "Mortenson seems to raise a breach of warranty claim" against one of the third-party defendants, and determined that such claim would be time-barred under Minn.