HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY FOR CROOKSTON, MINNESOTA, Respondent,
[…] Apr. 29, 1991). Appellants' cause of action for breach of warranty accrued when NW Lumber tendered delivery of the treated lumber in June 1981. Appellants brought their third-party claim in 1987, well beyond the statutory four-year limit.[1]
Appellants and amicus curiae argue that an indemnification action coupled with the breach of warranty claim distinguishes this case from Hapka, removes it from the realm of regular breach of warranty cases governed by the UCC, and brings it within the provisions of Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1 (1990) which provides:
(a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the injury shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury or, in the case of an action for contribution or indemnity, accrual of the cause of action, nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction.
* * * * * *
(b) * * * [A] cause of action accrues * * *, in the case of an action for contribution or indemnity, upon payment of a final judgment, arbitration award, or settlement arising out of the defective and unsafe condition.
(Emphasis added).
Conversely, respondent NW Lumber urges that the statute of limitations language of Minn.Stat. § 336.2-725 prohibits all actions commenced more than four years after accrual of the cause of action, regardless of the remedy sought.