Hatmaker v. Georgia Department of Transportation Ex Rel. Shackelford
[…] The section 4(f) requirements apply only to sites on or eligible for the National Register unless the Administration determines that the application of section 4(f) is otherwise appropriate.

(emphasis added).

To be considered for the National Register a property or site must meet the following requirements pursuant to the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA). 16 U.S.C.A. § 470a. The criteria for evaluation under NHPA are set forth in 36 C.F.R. § 60.4, which provides, in pertinent part:

The quality of significance in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture is present in districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects that possess integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association and
(a) that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history; or
(b) that are associated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or
(c) that embody the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction, or that represent the work of a master, or that possess high artistic values, or that represent a significant and distinguishable entity whose components may lack individual distinction; or
(d) that have yielded, or may likely yield, information important in prehistory or history.