BEVERLY ISLAND ASSOCIATION
[…] Decided February 17, 1982.Yuille, Plourde & Russell (by Peter M. Keenan), for plaintiff.
Richard Ericksen, for defendants.
Amicus Curiae:
Schaden & Heldman, for the Women Lawyers Association of Michigan.
Before: R.M. MAHER, P.J., and D.F. WALSH and D.C. RILEY, JJ.
D.C. RILEY, J.
Defendants appeal as of right from a judgment which permanently enjoined them from operation of a licensed family day care home in their subdivision residence. The trial court found the activities of the family day care *324 home were in violation of a restrictive covenant contained in all subdivision deeds.
MCL 722.111(f)(iii); MSA 25.358(11)(f)(iii) defines a family day care home as:
"a private home in which 1 but less than 7 minor children are received for care and supervision for periods of less than 24 hours a day, unattended by a parent or legal guardian, except children related to an adult member of the family by blood, marriage, or adoption. It includes a home that gives care to an unrelated minor child for more than 4 weeks during a calendar year."
The restrictive covenant at issue in this case states as follows:
"Land Use and Building Type.
"A. No lot or building plot shall be used except for residential purposes.