Jiron v. City of Lakewood
[…] See United States v. Real Prop. Located at Section 18, 976 F.2d 515, 519 (9th Cir. 1992) (“[I]t is settled law in this circuit that a guilty plea may be used to establish issue preclusion in a subsequent civil suit.”); (continued...) - 14 - In sum, we conclude that a party who has pled guilty to a crime in Colorado state court is collaterally estopped from relitigating the elements of that crime in a subsequent civil proceeding. 5 In this case, Plaintiff pled guilty in Colorado state court to felony menacing, in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206. Felony menacing is “knowingly plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury” by use of a deadly weapon. 6 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206. At the plea proceeding, Plaintiff agreed that she had placed another person, a 4 (...continued) Appley v. West, 832 F.2d 1021, 1026 (7th Cir. 1987) (“[A] guilty plea may be used to establish issue preclusion in a subsequent civil suit.”).