STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] A stipulation and order allowing an amendment to the complaint to allege the uncollectibility of the Holmes's was entered on November 28, 1979. An order for accelerated judgment on behalf of both defendants was entered on November 29, 1979. Appeal was taken as of right from that accelerated judgment.
MCL 500.3116; MSA 24.13116, as originally enacted by 1972 PA 294, provided, in pertinent part:
"(1) * * * after recovery is realized upon a tort claim * * * [i]f personal protection insurance benefits have already been received, the claimant shall repay to the insurers out of the recovery a sum equal to the benefits received * * *.