STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The plaintiff argues that the insured's tort claims against the railroad and the road commission did not arise from those entities' ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle; therefore, the insured's third-party claim was not limited by the language of § 3135 of the no-fault act. Thus, the insured, who sued for both economic and noneconomic damages, could have a valid basis for the recovery of both. MCL 500.3135; MSA 24.13135 provides:
"(1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use within this state of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by section 3101(3) and (4) was in effect is abolished except as to: