Edward KING
[…] While it is not apparent from the record, both counsel agree that the basis for the lower court's dismissal of the plaintiff's suit was its lack of jurisdiction over the marital status, emanating from the fact that neither party thereto was domiciled in this state.
There is no doubt that the defendant is not domiciled in Louisiana. Therefore, the usual vexatious question posed for our consideration is whether the plaintiff, a career military man, is domiciled in this state so as to confer jurisdiction on the courts thereof by virtue of the *884 rationale emanating from Article 10(7) of the LSA-Code of Civil Procedure, which reads:
"A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
* * * * * *
"(7) An action of divorce, or of separation from bed and board, if one or both of the spouses are domiciled in this state and, except as otherwise provided by law, the grounds therefor were committed or occurred in this state, or while the matrimonial domicile was in this state."