STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] See Ramos, 211 Wis. 2d at *279 19, 564 N.W.2d at 331-32; see also Gesch, 167 Wis. 2d at 671, 482 N.W.2d at 104. The Ramos court determined that since the defendant was entitled by Wisconsin statute to seven peremptory challenges, and because the defendant was required to expend one of those challenges to correct a trial court error, the defendant was deprived of his right to exercise the full complement of his peremptory challenges and was therefore entitled to a new trial. See Ramos, 211 Wis. 2d at 23, 564 N.W.2d at 333.
Here, Ferron was given two peremptory challenges under § 972.03, STATS., which provides in relevant part:
Each side is entitled to only 4 peremptory challenges except as otherwise provided in this section. . . . If there is more than one defendant, the court shall divide the challenges as equally as practicable among them; and if their defenses are adverse and the court is satisfied that the protection of their rights so requires, the court may allow the defendants additional challenges.
In addition, in felony cases other than those punishable by life imprisonment, the total challenges allowed the defense shall not exceed six challenges if there are only two defendants. See § 972.03, STATS.
[4]
The jury list demonstrates Ferron exercised his first peremptory challenge to correct the trial court's error and strike Metzler.