STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] [1]
"The question of whether a prospective juror is biased and should be dismissed from the jury panel for cause is a matter of the circuit court's discretion." State v. Ramos, 211 Wis. 2d 12, 15, 564 N.W.2d 328, 330 (1997), (quoting State v. Gesch, 167 Wis. 2d 660, 666, 482 N.W.2d 99, 102 (1992)). On review, we will find an erroneous exercise of discretion if the trial court's decision is based on an error of law. See id. at 16, 564 N.W.2d at 330.
Section 805.08(1), STATS., sets forth the trial court's duty in determining whether jurors are qualified to serve: "The court shall examine on oath each person *275 who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror . . . has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case." In addition, § 805.08(1) requires the court to excuse a juror who is not indifferent in the case.