RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] provides the starting point and the ending point of our analysis if the plain meaning of
that language is clear. See Chrysler Corp v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 436 F.3d 644,
654 (6th Cir. 2006). Only when the plain language results in ambiguity or leads to an
unreasonable result do we look to the statute’s legislative history. Id. Because we find
that the plain language of § 6531 supports the application of a six-year period of
limitations, we need not consider Blanchard’s arguments regarding prior iterations of the
statute.
Section 7202 provides that “any person required under this title to collect,
account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or
truthfully account for and pay over such tax” shall be guilty of a felony. 26 U.S.C.
§ 7202. The periods of limitation for prosecuting a violation of the tax laws are set out
in § 6531, which provides in relevant part:
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various