RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] § 6531(4)’s longer limitations period. See United States v. Brennick, 908 F. Supp. 1004
(D. Mass 1995); United States v. Block, 497 F. Supp. 629 (N.D. Ga. 1980). These courts
argue that each of the enumerated exceptions to the three-year limitations period in
§ 6531 tracks the language of a particular criminal offense set out in § 7201 and
following sections. See Brennick, 908 F. Supp. at 1018; Block, 497 F. Supp. at 632. For
No. 09-1284 United States v. Blanchard Page 8
instance, the court in Brennick argued, see 908 F. Supp. at 1018, that the language in
§ 6531(4) regarding “failing to pay any tax, or make any return” seems to correspond to
the language in § 7203 providing that it is a misdemeanor for “[a]ny person required
under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations
made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any
information” to “willfully fail[] to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep
such records, or supply such information.” 26 U.S.C. § 7203. By contrast, “the key
words of [§] 7202, ‘collect, account for, and pay over’ are entirely absent from the