Brigida HALL
[…] This, however, occurred three (3) days after the expiration of the sixty (60) days allowed by C.C.P. art. 2087.
Defendants-appellees contend that the order of appeal was not timely signed in accord with C.C.P. art. 2087 and that, therefore, the appeal should be dismissed.
Plaintiff-appellant argues that she clearly filed her "petition for appeal" well within the period prescribed; that she should not be penalized for the failure of the trial judge to timely sign the order. We agree.
Code of Civil Procedure article 2161 provides in pertinent part:
"An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. . . ."
The failure of the clerk's office to promptly deliver appellant's motion and order to the trial judge or of the trial judge to promptly consider and sign the same is not an irregularity, error or defect imputable to the appellant. McLaughlin v.