United States Court of Appeals
[…] by any other State or local agency, must meet State educational agency standards
and be under the general supervision of persons responsible for education of
handicapped children.”). As noted, the IDEA is primarily a funding statute and
the SEA controls some of the purse strings. Should the SEA decide that an LEA is
not deserving of funding because it is failing its students with disabilities, the
- 26 -
SEA may not, in furtherance of its ultimate responsibility for the education of
children in the state, simply yank funding from an LEA without further ado. Cf. §
1413(h) (“A[n] [SEA] shall use the payments that would otherwise have been
available to a[n] [LEA] ... if the [SEA] determines ...”). Instead, the SEA is
required first to provide notice and a hearing to the LEA before it determines that
it is failing to comply with a requirement of the Act. 20 U.S.C. § 1413(d)(1)