Lauck v. Campbell County
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate when “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(2). We consider each claim in turn. A. Contract Claim Mr. Lauck did not have a written contract for his position as a deputy sheriff. The district court stated, however, that the parties did not dispute that he had a contract “governed by the Campbell County Sheriff’s Office Policy and Procedural Manual [the Manual] and the relevant Wyoming Statutes.” R., Vol. 1 pt. 5 at 1012. Of central importance is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-611(b) (1977), which states: A deputy sheriff shall not be discharged from employment, reduced in rank or suspended without pay except for cause and after notice and opportunity for a hearing. The hearing and any appeal shall be conducted in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. The hearing shall be closed unless both the sheriff and the deputy involved agree otherwise. Mr. Lauck bases his contract claim on the contention that he was demoted without cause and without a prior hearing. 2 His alleged reduction in rank was the 2 Mr. Lauck’s reply brief on appeal argues that he was terminated in violation of his contract.