United States Court of Appeals
[…] ence only if it is reasonable and consistent with the statute's
purpose. See Independent Ins. Agents of Am., Inc. v.
Hawke, 211 F.3d 638, 643 (D.C. Cir. 2000). The FLRA's
decision that the tortious if not criminal conduct committed
by Egal in this case is protected by 5 U.S.C. s 7102 cannot
survive even the forgiving standards of arbitrary-and-
capricious and Chevron review.
A. Chevron Review
We begin with Chevron review, as the interpretation of the
statute is fundamental to the final decision and as it provides
precedent for future decisions of the Authority. Section
7102(1) establishes the right of a federal employee "to act for
a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and
the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor
organization...." As the ALJ recited, "Section 7102 ...
guarantees employees the right to engage in activities on
behalf of a labor organization without fear of penalty or
reprisal." Charleston Air Force Base, 57 F.L.R.A. at 91.
Certainly the language of that statute is of the ambiguous