Sanford v. United States
[…] of not less than three members, a military judge and not less than three members, or the military judge alone if the accused requests, id. § 816(2), the special court-martial has jurisdiction over most offenses under the UCMJ and may, “under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this 4 chapter except death, dishonorable discharge, dismissal, confinement for more than one year, hard labor without confinement for more than three months, forfeiture of pay exceeding two-thirds pay per month, or forfeiture of pay for more than one year,” id. § 819. Subject to an exception for exigency, adjudgment of “[a] bad-conduct discharge, confinement for more than six months, or forfeiture of pay for more than six months” requires that a military judge have presided over the court-martial, that a complete record have been made, and that counsel have been detailed to the accused. See id.