Laura S. HAMMER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Section 893.54, Stats., provides "[t]he following action shall be commenced within three (3) years or be barred: (1) an action to recover damages for injuries to the person."
[3] If a motion to dismiss is filed under sec. 802.06, Stats., and matters outside the pleadings are presented and accepted by the court for its consideration, the motion is considered a motion for summary judgment. See sec. 802.06(3), Stats. We have before us in this case, in addition to the briefs, only the plaintiff's original and amended complaint, a supporting affidavit, and defendant's motion for dismissal.
[4] Section 893.16(1), Stats. provides "If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability cases...." Since Laura was born on April 16, 1964, the trial court concluded that she had until April 16, 1984, to file her claims. Laura's original complaint was filed on February 28, 1986.