United States Court of Appeals
[…] case, the BIA erred in failing to invoke its authority under 8
C.F.R. 3.2(a) to reopen her case sua sponte and allow her to
apply for adjustment of status. Second, Prado appeals the INS
District Counsel's refusal to join her motion to reopen. Both
parties agree that this case is subject to the jurisdictional
provisions of INA 242 because Prado was placed in deportation
proceedings after April 1, 1997.
There is no dispute that Prado's motion to reopen was
untimely. Prado relies on the only two avenues available that
provide mechanisms for consideration of such an untimely motion.
First, under 8 C.F.R. 3.2(a), the BIA may reopen "on its own
motion any case in which it has rendered a decision." Second,
under 8 C.F.R. 3.2(c)(3)(iii), the IJ could have entertained
Prado's untimely motion had the INS consented.
A. Challenge Based on BIA's Authority to Reopen Sua Sponte
The INS contends that INA 242(a)(2)(B) bars this
court from hearing Prado's claim that the BIA should have invoked