United States Court of Appeals
[…] the anticipatory assertion of such a defense in a suit by the
Tribes did not create a case "arising under" federal law for
purposes of the general federal-question jurisdiction statute,
28 U.S.C. § 1331, nor under the parallel language of section
1362, the special Indian jurisdiction statute.1 Id. at 83-84.
The court thereafter (on September 26, 2000) denied
reconsideration. Penobscot Nation v. Ga.-Pac. Corp., 116 F.
Supp. 2d 201, 205 (D. Me. 2000) ("Penobscot II").
Shortly before the denial of reconsideration, the Maine
Superior Court ruled on the merits of the companies' suit
1
Section 1332 provides that "[t]he district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under
the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28
U.S.C. § 1332. Section 1362, entitled "Indian tribes," states
that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of
all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a
governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior,
wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution,
laws, or treaties of the United States." Id. § 1362.
-4-
against the Tribes to enforce the Maine Access Act. Great N.
Paper, Inc. v. Penobscot Indian Nation, No. CV-00-329, slip op.
at 9 (Me. Super. Ct. Sept. 19, 2000). The state court ruled
that the demand for documents did not contravene the internal