STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] State v. Charles, 180 Wis. 2d 155, 158, 509 Wis. 2d 85, 86 (Ct. App. 1993). A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being interpreted by reasonably well-informed persons to have two or more distinct meanings. Ervin v. City of Kenosha, 159 Wis. 2d 464, 472, 464 N.W.2d 654, 657-58 (1991). If, however, the language of the statute is unambiguous, we "must implement the express intention of the legislature by giving the language its ordinary and accepted meaning." DNR v. Wisconsin Power & Light Co., 108 Wis. 2d 403, 408, 321 N.W.2d 286, 288 (1982).
Section 972.15(2s), STATS., provides:
*77 If the defendant is under 21 years of age, the person preparing the presentence investigation report shall attempt to determine whether the defendant has been adjudged delinquent under ch. 48 or has had a similar adjudication in any other state in the 3 years immediately preceding the date the criminal complaint relating to the present offense was issued and, if so, shall include that information in the report.
Both Crowe and the State contend that § 972.15(2s), STATS., is unambiguous. Both parties, however, reach a different conclusion as to the meaning of the statute.