RICHMOND STATE HOSPITAL, Appellant (Defendant below),
[…] Alan R. Glock.
[T]he phlebitis condition for [sic] which the plaintiff suffers is secondary to the injury she suffered on May 30, 1979.
[P]laintiff was temporarily totally disabled from July 11, 1980 to and including the date of the hearing, and in all probability, will continue said disability up to December 15, 1980.
[D]efendant shall pay all statutory medical expenses incurred as a result thereof." Record at 38-39.
*1335 Richmond Hospital filed an application for review by the full Industrial Board. The Board adopted the hearing judge's award.[2]
I.C. 22-3-3-4 (West's Ann.Code 1981) provides in part:
"After an injury and prior to an adjudication of permanent impairment, the employer shall furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, an attending physician for the treatment of his injuries, and in addition thereto such surgical, hospital and nursing services and supplies as the attending physician or the industrial board may deem necessary... .
During the period of temporary total disability resulting from the injury, the employer shall furnish such physician, services and supplies, and the industrial board may on proper application of either party, require that treatment by such physician and such services and supplies be furnished by or on behalf of the employer as the industrial board may deem reasonably necessary... .
If in an emergency or because of the employer's failure to provide such attending physician or such surgical, hospital or nurse's services and supplies or such treatment by spiritual means or prayer, as herein specified, or for other good reason, a physician other than that provided by the employer treats the injured employee during the period of such employee's temporary total disability, or necessary and proper surgical, hospital, or nurses' services and supplies are procured within said period, the reasonable cost of such service and supplies shall, subject to the approval of the industrial board, be paid by the employer."
I.
Richmond Hospital contends that Waldren's phlebitis was not related to the injury she received on May 30, 1979. The evidence was conflicting regarding whether the phlebitis in the claimant's right calf was related to the injury suffered over a year before. Dr.