RICHMOND STATE HOSPITAL, Appellant (Defendant below),
[…] The mere fact that claimant has more faith in his family doctor, or lacks confidence in the employer's doctor, is not enough to change the rule."
Before June 27, 1980, the Hospital was not given the opportunity to furnish medical aid because it had no knowledge of a need therefor. There can be no failure to provide within the meaning of the statute without knowledge of need.
We do not hold that in all instances an employee must give prior notification to the employer before seeking private medical care. Cf. I.C. 22-3-3-1 ("No lack of knowledge by the employer [of an injury] ... shall bar compensation, unless the employer shall show that he is prejudiced... ."). Our holding is a narrow one: when the employer has no knowledge of the need for medical services and no opportunity to tender the medical services and when no emergency or other good cause is shown, he cannot be held liable for them.
Waldren's claim for medical expenses must be severed.