United States Court of Appeals
[…] raise the claim on direct appeal, so it has been procedurally
defaulted. Owens' attempt to show cause for the procedural default
is nearly devoid of argument; he states simply, and without further
explanation, that the claim was defaulted because he received
ineffective assistance of counsel. It is a long-standing rule in
this circuit that "issues adverted to in a perfunctory manner,
unaccompanied by some effort at developed argumentation, are deemed
waived." United States v. Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st Cir. 1990).
Even assuming that Owens has not waived this claim, he cannot
prevail. Section 1959(a)(1) requires only that the defendant
-36-
committed murder "as consideration for the receipt of, or as
consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of
pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering
activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining
or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering
activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1). There is no requirement
anywhere in the statute that the murder be premeditated or
atrocious. It is clear that "[a]s long as the crime and the
elements of the offense that sustain the conviction are fully and