COVINGTON
[…] Plaintiff commenced the present suit seeking to recover no-fault insurance benefits from defendant, a self-insurer, pursuant to MCL 500.3101(4); MSA 24.13101(4). Defendant moved for summary judgment on two separate grounds. First, it contended that the truck plaintiff was driving at the time of the accident was not a vehicle subject to the requirements of the no-fault act. Secondly, defendant claims that even if the truck was a covered vehicle under the no-fault act, plaintiff employee's exclusive remedy against defendant employer was worker's compensation. MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131).
The general section defining the coverage of the no-fault act is MCL 500.3101(1); MSA 24.13101(1). This section provides as follows:
"The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability *494 insurance. Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle."