COVINGTON
[…] Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle."
According to the express language of the statute only those vehicles required to be registered in this state are subject to the requirements of the no-fault act. It is uncontroverted that the truck plaintiff was driving at the time of the accident was neither registered in this state, nor required to be registered in this state.[1] Consequently, it did not fall within the class of vehicles covered by this section of the no-fault act.
The only other coverage section in the no-fault act, MCL 500.3102(1); MSA 24.13102(1), provides as follows:
"A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the vehicle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits."
Because it is also uncontroverted that the truck plaintiff was driving at the time of the accident had not been operated in this state for more than 30 days[2] in any given year, the no-fault coverage provided by this section is also not applicable.