Citizens Action Coalition of Indiana, Inc. v. Northern Indiana Public Service Co.
[…] Indianapolis Historic Partners v. State Bd. of Tax Com'rs, 694 N.E.2d 1224, 1227 (Ind. Tax Ct.1998). Moreover, a statute is to be construed so as to not bring about an absurd result. Ind. Mun. Power Agency v. Town of Edinburgh, 769 N.E.2d 222, 226 (Ind.Ct.App.2002).

Per Indiana Code section 8-1-2-42, a utility is allowed to pass on the costs of fuel increases to its customers through its "fuel adjustment charge," or FAC. The utility may apply for a change in its FAC quarterly. Indiana Code section 8-1-2-42(d), which governs the requirements that must be met before a FAC may be changed, reads, in relevant part:

The commission shall conduct a formal hearing solely on the fuel cost charge requested in the petition subject to the notice requirements of IC 8-1-1-8 and shall grant the electric utility the requested fuel cost charge if it finds that... [t]he fuel adjustment charge applied *1270 for will not result in the electric utility earning a return in excess of the return authorized by the commission in the last proceeding in which the basic rates and charges of the electric utility were approved. However, subject to section 42.3 of this chapter, if the fuel charge applied for will result in the electric utility earning a return in excess of the return authorized by the commission, in the last proceeding in which basic rates and charges of the electric utility were approved, the fuel charge applied for will be reduced to the point where no such excess of return will be earned.

Thus, the IURC applies an "earnings test" which determines whether the utility will earn operating income greater than that authorized by the commission's last basic rate order if the utility's FAC request is granted.