Garner v. U.S. Department of Labor
[…] The district court considered Garner’s claims, however, based on an exception to § 8128's jurisdiction-stripping provision, which allows a court to review substantial constitutional claims. On the merits, the court found that the take under section 8106 or 8129. 5 U.S.C. § 8148(a) (1994). Had Garner been convicted prior to § 8148's enactment he would have forfeited his right to benefits for fifteen months, the period covered by the form in which he failed to report his self- employment income. See 5 U.S.C. § 8106(b). 4 Section 8128(b) provides: The action of the Secret ary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is— (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise. 3 primary purpose of § 8148(a) was to prevent the loss of federal dollars from FECA fraud and to save the taxpayers the cost of continuing to support those who defraud the program.