Garner v. U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Garner’s constitutional challenges are not the types of questions committed to the discretion of the Secretary of Labor9 and, thus, requiring Garner to exhaust administrative remedies relating to same would be an exercise in futility.10 Accordingly, the district court properly considered the merits of Garner’s claims, and we now do so. 6 Hodges v. Callaway, 499 F.2d 417, 423 (5th Cir. 1974); Lewis v. Reagan, 660 F.2d 124 (5th Cir. 1981). 7 McCarthy v. Madigan, 503 U.S. 140 (1992); Lewis, 660 F.2d at 127. 8 Information Resources, Inc. v. United States, 950 F.2d 1122 (5th Cir. 1992). 9 5 U.S.C. § 8128(a) provides: The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application. The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review, may— (1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded; or (2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued. See McCarthy, 503 U.S. at 147; Benton v. United States, 960 F.2d 19 (5th Cir. 1992). 10 Hessbrook v. Lennon, 777 F.2d 999 (5th Cir. 1985). 5 B. Constitutional Challenges: As noted, Garner raises three constitutional challenges to § 8148(a).