Garner v. U.S. Department of Labor
[…] In a letter dated February 13, 1998, the Office of Worker’s Compensation Programs, an agency within the Labor Department, informed Garner that, under 5 U.S.C. § 8148(a), his conviction rendered him ineligible to receive any further FECA benefits.3 Garner requested the OWCP to reconsider its decision contending, 1 5 U.S.C. § 8101, et seq. 2 A FECA recipient is required to verify ongoing entitlement to benefits through submission of this form every fifteen months. 3 Section 8148(a) provides in relevant part: Any individual convicted of a violation of section 1920 of title 18,... shall forfeit (as of the date of such conviction) any entitlement to any benefit such individual would otherwise be entitled to under this subchapter or subchapter III for any injury occurring on or before the date of such conviction. Such forfeiture shall be in addition to any action the Secretary may 2 as he does in this proceeding, that the statute, enacted on September 20, 1994, operates as an ex post facto law as applied to his November 1993 fraudulent conduct and violates the eighth amendment’s proscription against cruel and unusual punishment and excessive fines. The OWCP affirmed its earlier decision and Garner thereafter appealed to the Employees’ Compensation Appeals Board. When advised that the appeals process might extend up to two years, Garner filed a mandamus petition reiterating his constitutional claims and seeking reinstatement of his benefits. In response, the Department of Labor invoked 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)4 and filed a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. The district court considered Garner’s claims, however, based on an exception to § 8128's jurisdiction-stripping provision, which allows a court to review substantial constitutional claims. On the merits, the court found that the take under section 8106 or 8129. 5 U.S.C. § 8148(a) (1994). Had Garner been convicted prior to § 8148's enactment he would have forfeited his right to benefits for fifteen months, the period covered by the form in which he failed to report his self- employment income.