State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Davison, 2003 WI 89, ¶ 28, 263 Wis. 2d 145, 666 N.W.2d 1. When the legislature intends to allow cumulative punishments for the same offenses, there is no double jeopardy violation. Id. at ¶ 37. Multiplicity may be found only in "situations in which the legislature has not authorized multiple charges and cumulative punishments." Id. If the charged crimes are different in law or in fact, it is presumed that the legislature intended to permit multiple punishments. Id. at ¶¶ 43-44. This can only be rebutted by clear evidence to the contrary. Id.

[8]

¶ 8. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.31 provides, in pertinent part:

[W]hoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime; except that for a conspiracy to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment, the actor is guilty of a Class B felony.

There are three elements to § 939.31, as set forth in Wis JI — CRIMINAL 570 (2001):

*703 (1) The defendant intended that the crime of (name of felony) be committed;
. . . .
(2) the defendant was a member of a conspiracy to commit the crime of (name of felony);
. . . .