Smith v. Greenville Products Co.
[…] We disagree.

The general rule is that injuries suffered by an employee while going to or coming from work are not compensable. Bush v Parmenter, Forsythe, Rude & Dethmers, 413 Mich. 444, 451; 320 NW2d 858 (1982); Thomas v Staff Builders Health Care, 168 Mich. App. 127, 129; 424 NW2d 13 (1988), lv den 430 Mich. 886 (1988). This general rule is supplemented by MCL 418.301(3); MSA 17.237(301) (3) [formerly MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2)], which provides in relevant part:

An employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises where the employee's work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time before and after his working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or her employment.

This provision, when read literally, requires that the injury occur on the employer's premises to give rise to the presumption. Upton v General Motors Corp, 124 Mich. App. 61, 65; 333 NW2d 384 (1983), lv den 417 Mich. 1100.12 (1983).