State v. Lindgren
[…] Lindgren first asserts that her initial sentence involved a suspended execution of a sentence and as such, under section 12.1-32-07(5), N.D.C.C., the trial court had authority only to make her serve the suspended part of the previously imposed sentence. Section 12.1-32-07(5)[2] reads:

"The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause, may modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period for which the probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of the initial sentencing or deferment. In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the defendant. [Emphasis added.]"

Lindgren asserts that the last sentence of section 12.1-32-07(5), N.D.C.C., specifically limits a court's authority on resentencing following a revocation of probation where the previous sentence involved a suspended sentence. We do not agree.