IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The record
submitted on appeal lacks even the transcripts from the relevant
hearings before the administrative agency. Under such
circumstances, even if not jurisdictionally barred, it would be
imprudent to preempt established administrative procedures and
decide Goonsuwan’s claim on an incomplete record.
15
971 (5th Cir. 1981). Through established administrative
procedures, Goonsuwan can seek to have his case reopened on the
basis of exceptional circumstances – the ineffective assistance
of counsel he received during and after his deportation hearing.
8 C.F.R. § 3.2(a) (“The Board may at any time reopen or
reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a
decision.”); see also Roque-Carranza, 778 F.2d at 1374
(suggesting that proof of attorney’s ineffectiveness would
satisfy the requirement that evidence could not have been
presented in the prior proceeding). Or perhaps, although we
understand this option is unlikely, the INS would join Goonsuwan