IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cir. 1993); White v. INS, 6 F.3d 1312 (8th Cir. 1993); Rhoa-
Zamora v. INS, 971 F.2d 26 (7th Cir. 1992); but see Dokic v. INS,
899 F.2d 530, 532 (6th Cir.1990).
Motions to reopen immigration hearings are not authorized by
statute, but by the Attorney General in a regulation promulgated
pursuant to the INA. INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 322, 112
S.Ct. 719 (1992); 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (1999). This regulation, § 3.2,
is framed in negative terms – stating that unless certain
conditions are satisfied the Board shall not grant a motion to
reopen.8 Conversely, if the conditions are met, § 3.2 merely
permits, but does not require, the BIA to reopen the proceedings.
8
Section 3.2(c)(1) provides:
(1) A motion to reopen proceedings shall state the new facts
that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is
granted and shall be supported by affidavits or other
evidentiary material. A motion to reopen proceedings for the
purpose of submitting an application for relief must be
accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and
all supporting documentation. A motion to reopen proceedings
shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that
evidence sought to be offered is material and was not
available and could not have been discovered or presented at
the former hearing; nor shall any motion to reopen for the
purpose of affording the alien an opportunity to apply for
any form of discretionary relief be granted if it appears
that the alien's right to apply for such relief was fully
explained to him or her and an opportunity to apply
therefore was afforded at the former hearing, unless the
relief is sought on the basis of circumstances that have
arisen subsequent to the hearing.
9
See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(a) (“The Board has discretion to deny a motion
to reopen even if the party moving has made out a prima facie
case for relief.”); 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1) (“[A] motion to reopen
proceedings . . . may be granted if the alien demonstrates that
he or she was statutorily eligible . . . .) (emphasis added).
Given the broad discretion in the Attorney General to grant or
deny a motion to reopen, it cannot be characterized as a remedy
available “as of right.” Thus, in general, a petitioner is not
required to file a motion to reopen in order for the district