Wilson v. State
[…] Again, Wilson's arguments are unavailing.

OCGA § 16-13-31 defines and proscribes the offense of illegal drug trafficking. Wilson was convicted of marijuana trafficking under subsection (c) of that statute, which provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who knowingly ... has possession of a quantity of marijuana exceeding 10 pounds commits the offense of trafficking in marijuana[.]" OCGA § 16-13-31(c). The marijuana trafficking provision is substantially analogous to the cocaine trafficking provision found in the same statute. See OCGA § 16-13-31(a)(1) ("Any person ... who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine ... commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine[.]"). In the context of the cocaine trafficking provision, this Court has rejected the premise that the defendant must know or should know the weight of the substance possessed: