Fent v. Oklahoma Natural Gas Co.
[…] The class that the Fents requested be certified is very broad, and includes those who had, have or may in the future have, claims against ONG. The Fents have apparently sought injunctive and declaratory relief to find a common claim with those who as yet have no claim for damages against ONG.

¶ 14 On March 9, 1999, this Court permitted the parties to submit additional arguments and authorities. In the Fents' brief filed April 2, 1999, the Fents note that they requested injunctive relief pursuant to 12 O.S.1991, § 2023(B)(2), which provides, "The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making appropriate final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory relief with respect to the class as a whole...." The Fents argue from their amended petition that ONG must be restrained and enjoined from taking future action with its gas meters and pipelines located upon private property that would damage the property.