Fent v. Oklahoma Natural Gas Co.
[…] [4] The rule as quoted in the opinion provides: "Each utility shall operate and maintain in safe, efficient and proper condition all of its facilities and instrumentalities used in connection with the transmission, distribution, storage, regulation, measurement and delivery of gas to each consumer up to and including the point of delivery into the piping owned by the consumer. Unless otherwise agreed by the utility and the customer, the point of delivery shall be at the outflow side of the meter." Fent I, 1990 OK CIV APP 70, ¶ 6, 804 P.2d at 1148.

[5] Title 12 O.S.1991, § 2023(A) provides:

"PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if:

"1. The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable;

"2. There are questions of law or fact common to the class;

"3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and

"4. The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class."

[6] Title 12 O.S.1991, § 2023(B) provides:

"CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE. An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section are satisfied and in addition:

1. The prosecution of separate actions by or against individual members of the class would create a risk of:

"a. inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to individual members of the class which would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing the class, or