State v. Meridieth
[…] [3] Further, Meridieth contends that the rule of lenity applies here. The rule of lenity requires this court to construe an ambiguous statute strictly and narrowly in favor of the defendant. State v. Watson, 160 Wash.2d 1, 14, 154 P.3d 909 (2007). As such, he argues that this court should construe the statute strictly against the State and in his favor. But the State correctly contends that the rule of lenity is inappropriate in this case because Meridieth has not alleged that RCW 13.04.030 is ambiguous.

[4] RCW 13.40.110(1) provides in relevant part:

[T]he court on its own motion may . . . file a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question of declining jurisdiction. Unless waived . . . a decline hearing shall be held when:

(a) The respondent is . . . seventeen . . . and the information alleges a class A felony.

When we remand this case for a decline hearing, the trial court should consider the Kent criteria before declining jurisdiction. See Kent v. United States, 383 U.S. 541, 86 S. Ct. 1045, 16 L. Ed. 2d 84 (1966); State v. Holland, 98 Wash.2d 507, 515, 656 P.2d 1056 (1983).