State v. Meridieth
[…] ¶ 12 We review a trial court's decision on a motion for arrest of judgment or new trial under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Russell, 125 Wash.2d 24, 85, 882 P.2d 747 (1994), cert. denied, 514 U.S. 1129, 115 S. Ct. 2004 (1995); State v. Williams, 96 Wash.2d 215, 221, 634 P.2d 868 (1981). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Stenson, 132 Wash.2d 668, 701, 940 P.2d 1239 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1008, 118 S. Ct. 1193, 140 L. Ed. 2d 323 (1998).

¶ 13 Former RCW 13.04.030 (2004) provided in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in this section, the juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive *870 original jurisdiction over all proceedings:
. . .
(e) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses, traffic or civil infractions, or violations as provided in RCW 13.40.020 through 13.40.230, unless:
. . .
(v) The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and the alleged offense is:
. . .
(C) Robbery in the first degree, rape of a child in the first degree, or drive-by shooting, committed on or after July 1, 1997.

¶ 14 Effective July 24, 2005, the legislature amended RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v) so that it now reads, "The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the date the alleged offense is committed and the alleged offense is:" (emphasis ours). Accordingly, under the amended version, Meridieth would have been subject to automatic mandatory decline only if he was 16 or 17 on the date of the alleged offense.