Ms. Gloria Cabe Representative, District 59 415 Colonial Court Little Rock, Arkansas 72205
[…] Ms. Gloria Cabe Representative, District 59 415 Colonial Court Little Rock, Arkansas 72205
Dear Representative Cabe:
This is in response to your recent request for an opinion concerning the Interest on Lawyers Trust Accounts (IOLTA) program. Your question is whether Arkansas lawyers and financial institutions can participate in the IOLTA program under 12 U.S.C. § 1832(a) which provides as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law but subject to paragraph (2), a depository institution is authorized to permit the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making transfers to third parties.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit, and with respect to deposits of public funds by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State, county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, any territory or possession of the united States, or any political subdivision thereof.
Arkansas attorneys are authorized to commingle clients' funds held in trust in a separate bank account. Rule 1.15, Rules of Professional Conduct.