Mr. Scott L. Knox County Attorney Pasco County 4025 Moon Lake Road New Port Richey, Florida 33552
[…] Compare, AGO 80-22 stating that surplus second gas tax (now the constitutional gas tax) funds must be used for the acquisition and construction of roads within the county road system and cannot be properly expended for the construction of any other roads.
Section 9(c)(5), Art. XII, State Const., as amended in 1980, in pertinent part provides that "[t]he proceeds of the `second gas tax' (now the constitutional gas tax pursuant to s 11, Ch. 83-3, Laws of Florida) . . . shall be used . . . for the acquisition and construction of roads and for road maintenance as authorized by law."
Section 316.006(3), F.S., provides inter alia that:
Counties . . . may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to the manual and specifications of the Department of Transportation upon all streets and highways under their original jurisdiction as they shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic.