Honorable H. Morley Swingle Prosecuting Attorney of Cape Girardeau County Cape Girardeau County Courthouse 100 Court Street Jackson, MO 63755
[…] Its organization and purpose earmark it as a "committee," which, in the term's ordinary meaning, signifies "a body of persons delegated to consider, investigate, or take action upon and usually to report concerning some matter or business." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2372 (7th ed. 1993). It was formed for the purpose of advising the superintendent and indeed has provided such advice.
Further, the task force was "appointed by or at the direction" of one of the named public governmental body entities listed at the beginning of Section 610.010(4). The school district superintendent is a named entity for purposes of Section 610.010(4), because the superintendent is an "administrative . . . entity created by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district." Section 610.010(4).
Specifically, the position of superintendent is an administrative entity created by order of the Cape Girardeau School District. Section 168.201 permits school districts such as Cape Girardeau to hire a superintendent.