COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA112
[…] discovery,” those documents did not include anything in several
categories that had been requested several months earlier, and
MCDSS had not responded to an interrogatory submitted at the
same time. He requested an order compelling MCDSS to respond to
his discovery requests as well as sanctions.
¶ 51 Several months later, MCDSS responded to the motion to
compel, explaining that it had not responded earlier because the
attorney for MCDSS believed that the “remainder of discovery”
sought by father had been provided to him on May 13, 2014. Citing
section 13-17-102(8), C.R.S. 2015, which provides that section
13-17-102 “shall not apply to . . . matters brought under the
provisions of the ‘Colorado Children’s Code,’” MCDSS also argued
that attorney fees could not be awarded in juvenile matters. Father
replied, detailing his reasons for dissatisfaction with the response to
his discovery requests and renewing his request for sanctions.
21
¶ 52 During a later review hearing, the motion to compel was