Acierno Ex Rel. Acierno v. Garyfallou
[…] City & Cty. of Denver, 238 P.3d 659, 661 (Colo. 2010). ¶ 73 Our goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Id. To do so, we first look to the plain language of the statute at issue, “giving words and phrases their commonly accepted and understood meaning.” Id. at 662 (quoting Colo. Dep’t of Revenue v. Garner, 66 P.3d 106, 109 (Colo. 2003)). If the language is clear and unambiguous, our analysis ends. But if the language is ambiguous, we resort to other evidence and rules of statutory construction. Id. C. Discussion ¶ 74 Section 13-16-105 provides: If any person sues in any court of record in this state in any action wherein the plaintiff or demandant might have costs in case judgment is given for him and he is nonprossed, suffers a discontinuance, is nonsuited after appearance of the defendant, or a verdict is passed against him, then the defendant shall have judgment to recover his costs against the plaintiff, except against executors or 30 administrators prosecuting in the right of their testator or intestate, or demandant, to be taxed; and the same shall be recovered of the plaintiff or demandant, by like process as the plaintiff or demandant might have had against the defendant, in case judgment has been given for the plaintiff or demandant. (Emphasis added.) ¶ 75 Based on the plain language of section 13-16-105, we conclude that an award of costs to a defendant is mandatory when (1) the plaintiff would be entitled to costs if “judgment [had been] given for him” and (2) judgment is entered in favor of the defendant. ¶ 76 First,