Acierno Ex Rel. Acierno v. Garyfallou
[…] (Emphasis added.) Ordinarily, “[t]he word ‘shall’ connotes a mandatory requirement.” Willhite v. Rodriguez-Cera, 2012 CO 29, ¶ 17. And nothing in section 13-16-105 provides a reason for departing from the usual construction of the word “shall.” See Crandall, 238 P.3d at 663 (“The statutory language contains no words that suggest anything other than a mandatory award.”); compare, e.g., § 13-16-105 (defendant “shall have judgment to recover his costs), with § 13-16-114, C.R.S. 2015 (“[I]n all other cases in equity not 31 otherwise directed by law, it is in the discretion of the court to award costs or not.”). ¶ 77 Second, the supreme court and other divisions of this court have construed similar statutory sections as mandating an award of costs.