State v. Ligon
[…] Under 1 ll Del. C. § 629 states: A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the first degree when while in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content, as defined by § 4l77 of Title 2l, the person’s negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person. Vehicular assault in the first degree is a class F felony. 2 ll Del. C. § 628A states: A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree when: (l) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person’s criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person; or (2) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content, as defined by § 41 77 of Title 2l, the person’s negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes physical injury to another person. Vehicular assault in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor. 2 State v. Gregory E. Ligon, Jr. I.D. No. l5l00l6086 August 12,_ 2016 subsection (l), a person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree if they drive in a criminally negligent manner and cause serious physical injury to another person. However, if alcohol is a factor, then subsection (2) is applicable. Under subsection (2), a person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree if they operate a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, operate their vehicle in a negligent manner, and cause physical injury to another person.