State v. Ligon
[…] The re-indictment merely corrected the mens rea to comply with the statute. 3. In counts two through seven, each for vehicular assault in the second degree, the mens rea was reduced from criminal negligence to negligence, the damage element was changed from serious physical injury to physical injury, and the element of DUI was added. Vehicular assault in the second degree is codified in ll Del. C. § 628A and contains a disjunctive sets of elements contained in two subsections.z If alcohol is not a factor in the alleged assault, then subsection (l) is applicable. Under 1 ll Del. C. § 629 states: A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the first degree when while in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content, as defined by § 4l77 of Title 2l, the person’s negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person. Vehicular assault in the first degree is a class F felony. 2 ll Del. C. § 628A states: A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree when: (l) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle, the person’s criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person; or (2) While in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content, as defined by § 41 77 of Title 2l, the person’s negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes physical injury to another person. Vehicular assault in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor. 2 State v. Gregory E. Ligon, Jr. I.D. No. l5l00l6086 August 12,_ 2016 subsection (l), a person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree if they drive in a criminally negligent manner and cause serious physical injury to another person. However, if alcohol is a factor, then subsection (2) is applicable. Under subsection (2), a person is guilty of vehicular assault in the second degree if they operate a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or alcohol, operate their vehicle in a negligent manner, and cause physical injury to another person.